CRESCO INTELLIGENCE · PRICES IN USD

How Much Is a Studio in Dubai? The Real Minimum Investment in 2026

The typical studio sold for $178,900. One in twenty sold for under $110,300. Here is what buyers actually paid, and where.

Short answer: the typical studio apartment in Dubai sold for AED 657,040, about $178,900, this autumn. One in four sold for AED 560,330 ($152,600) or less. The cheapest 5% sold for AED 405,000 ($110,300) or less. Those figures come from 3,695 studio sales on the Dubai Land Department register between September 1 and October 11, 2026.

That is the honest minimum. Brochures quote the lowest unit in the cheapest building. The register shows what buyers actually paid.

Is there a legal minimum investment in Dubai?

No. A foreign buyer can purchase any freehold unit at any price. There is no minimum set by law for buying. The minimums people mention are for visas, not for ownership. A two year property visa and the ten year Golden Visa are tied to property value, and the Golden Visa threshold is AED 2 million. A studio does not get you there on its own. Our Golden Visa guide covers the rules.

What a studio costs in dollars

Point in the marketAEDUSD
Cheapest 5% sold at or belowAED 405,000$110,300
Cheapest 10% sold at or belowAED 477,042$129,900
Cheapest 25% sold at or belowAED 560,330$152,600
Median studioAED 657,040$178,900
Median ready studioAED 550,000$149,800
Median off plan studioAED 685,000$186,500

The typical studio measured 400 square feet. 474 studios sold for under AED 500,000 (about $136,100) and 1,387 sold for under AED 600,000 (about $163,400).

Where the cheapest studios are

These are the areas with at least 40 studio sales in the period, ranked by median price. Price follows location. The cheapest studios sit farther from the coast and from the business districts.

Area (register name)SalesMedian AEDMedian USDMedian size
International City Phase 169AED 338,000$92,000484 sq ft
Dubai Investment Park First74AED 430,140$117,100389 sq ft
Dubai South65AED 500,850$136,400384 sq ft
Dubai Industrial City69AED 538,915$146,700379 sq ft
International City Phases 2 and 359AED 540,628$147,200432 sq ft
Dubai Sports City72AED 544,880$148,400446 sq ft
Dubai Studio City43AED 554,680$151,000347 sq ft
Majan418AED 570,000$155,200407 sq ft
City of Arabia92AED 590,000$160,700348 sq ft
Dubailand Residence Complex182AED 598,337$162,900436 sq ft
Dubai Production City136AED 601,000$163,600424 sq ft
Downtown Jebel Ali70AED 603,020$164,200354 sq ft

For comparison, the median studio in Jumeirah Village Circle sold for AED 679,766 and in Business Bay for AED 1.1 million.

Ready studios were cheaper than off plan

79% of studio sales were off plan. Yet the median ready studio sold for AED 550,000 against AED 685,000 off plan. Part of that gap is newer buildings and better finishes. Part of it is the premium for paying over time. We measured that premium across Dubai in off plan vs ready for American buyers.

Budget for more than the price

Add the 4% Dubai Land Department transfer fee, agency commission and registration charges. Then check the yearly service charge, which is set per square foot and can take a real bite out of a small unit's rent. Our real cost of buying and service charges pages give the numbers.

Our view

A studio is the cheapest way into Dubai. It is not automatically the best one. Judge it on net rent after service charges and on how easily it will resell, not on the entry price. If your budget is closer to $250,000, compare a studio in a central area with a one bedroom farther out. Our what $500,000 buys page shows the next step up.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum investment to buy property in Dubai?

There is no legal minimum. In practice the cheapest 5% of studio sales registered between September 1 and October 11, 2026 sold for AED 405,000 ($110,300) or less, and the median studio sold for AED 657,040 ($178,900).

How much is a studio apartment in Dubai in US dollars?

The median studio sold for about $178,900 (AED 657,040) across 3,695 registered sales. One in four sold for $152,600 or less.

Can I get a Golden Visa by buying a studio in Dubai?

Not on its own. The property route to the ten year Golden Visa requires property worth at least AED 2 million, which is well above the price of a typical studio.

Where are the cheapest studios in Dubai?

On the register, the lowest median studio prices were in International City Phase 1 (AED 338,000), Dubai Investment Park First, Dubai South and Dubai Industrial City.

Method and limits

Source: Dubai Land Department register, sales registered September 1 to October 11, 2026. Sales only, residential flats recorded as studios, excluding records below AED 500 per square foot, which are usually partial or non market transfers. Square meters converted at 10.7639 square feet. Dollars at the fixed rate of AED 3.6725. Medians describe what sold, not the value of any single unit. Golden Visa threshold from UAE government guidance. This is market research, not investment advice.

One Firm. Both Cities.

Dubai HQ · Hollywood office · research coverage across the corridor. Start with the free report.

Price is only part of what you need in the bank. We worked out the full cash requirement, including the Land Department transfer fee, the service partner fee and the Central Bank deposit caps, in how much money you need to buy property in Dubai.